AI Tools
Guides

Average Physical Therapist Salary Overview in Salt Lake City

The average Physical Therapist salary in Salt Lake City in 2026 is $88,000 per year, or approximately $7,333 per month and $42.31/hour. Utah charges a flat 4.85% state income tax.

Salt Lake City has emerged as a competitive market for Physical Therapists, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $65,000 $5,416
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $83,000 $6,916
Senior (5–9 yrs) $103,000 $8,583
Lead / Staff $117,000 $9,750
Director / Principal $134,000 $11,166
physical therapist salary in salt lake city 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Physical Therapist salary in Salt Lake City by experience level, 2026

Physical Therapist Salary by Experience in Salt Lake City

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $54,560 $4,546/mo
1–3 years $70,400 $5,866/mo
3–5 years $88,000 $7,333/mo
5–8 years $102,080 $8,506/mo
8–12 years $112,640 $9,386/mo
12+ years $130,240 $10,853/mo

How Does Salt Lake City Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. Salt Lake City
Salt Lake City (current) $88,000
Provo $81,840 -$6,160
Boise $79,200 -$8,800
Denver $93,280 +$5,280
Phoenix $81,840 -$6,160

Is $88,000 a Good Salary in Salt Lake City?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $7,333
Taxes (~24%) -$1,759
Take-Home Pay $5,573
Average 1BR Rent -$1,400
Remaining After Rent $4,173

Utah charges a flat 4.85% state income tax. With approximately $4,173 per month after rent, a Physical Therapist earning $88,000 in Salt Lake City can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Physical Therapist Salary in Salt Lake City

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $88,000 Salt Lake City benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Physical Therapist in Salt Lake City?
Entry-level Physical Therapists in Salt Lake City typically earn $65,000 to $70,200 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Physical Therapist make in Salt Lake City?
Senior Physical Therapists in Salt Lake City earn an average of $103,000, with top performers reaching $118,449 or more.

Is Salt Lake City a good place for Physical Therapists?
Yes — Salt Lake City offers a growing job market for Physical Therapists with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Physical Therapists get bonuses in Salt Lake City?
Most Physical Therapists in Salt Lake City receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.