Average Physical Therapist Salary Overview in Indianapolis
The average Physical Therapist salary in Indianapolis in 2026 is $82,000 per year, or approximately $6,833 per month and $39.42/hour. Indiana charges a flat 3.23% state income tax.
Indianapolis has emerged as a competitive market for Physical Therapists, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.
| Level | Annual Salary | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) | $60,000 | $5,000 |
| Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) | $77,000 | $6,416 |
| Senior (5–9 yrs) | $96,000 | $8,000 |
| Lead / Staff | $109,000 | $9,083 |
| Director / Principal | $125,000 | $10,416 |
Physical Therapist Salary by Experience in Indianapolis
| Experience Level | Annual Salary | Monthly Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| 0–1 year (Junior) | $50,840 | $4,236/mo |
| 1–3 years | $65,600 | $5,466/mo |
| 3–5 years | $82,000 | $6,833/mo |
| 5–8 years | $95,120 | $7,926/mo |
| 8–12 years | $104,960 | $8,746/mo |
| 12+ years | $121,360 | $10,113/mo |
How Does Indianapolis Compare?
| City | Avg Annual Salary | vs. Indianapolis |
|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis (current) | $82,000 | — |
| Columbus | $82,000 | -$0 |
| Cincinnati | $79,540 | -$2,460 |
| Louisville | $77,080 | -$4,920 |
| Chicago | $91,020 | +$9,020 |
Is $82,000 a Good Salary in Indianapolis?
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly | $6,833 |
| Taxes (~22%) | -$1,503 |
| Take-Home Pay | $5,329 |
| Average 1BR Rent | -$1,100 |
| Remaining After Rent | $4,229 |
Indiana charges a flat 3.23% state income tax. With approximately $4,229 per month after rent, a Physical Therapist earning $82,000 in Indianapolis can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.
For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?
How to Negotiate Your Physical Therapist Salary in Indianapolis
- Anchor with data. Use the $82,000 Indianapolis benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
- Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
- Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the starting salary for a Physical Therapist in Indianapolis?
Entry-level Physical Therapists in Indianapolis typically earn $60,000 to $64,800 per year depending on the employer and specialization.
How much does a senior Physical Therapist make in Indianapolis?
Senior Physical Therapists in Indianapolis earn an average of $96,000, with top performers reaching $110,399 or more.
Is Indianapolis a good place for Physical Therapists?
Yes — Indianapolis offers a growing job market for Physical Therapists with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.
Do Physical Therapists get bonuses in Indianapolis?
Most Physical Therapists in Indianapolis receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.