Average Physical Therapist Salary Overview in Columbus
The average Physical Therapist salary in Columbus in 2026 is $84,000 per year, or approximately $7,000 per month and $40.38/hour. Ohio charges up to 3.99% state income tax.
Columbus has emerged as a competitive market for Physical Therapists, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.
| Level | Annual Salary | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) | $62,000 | $5,166 |
| Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) | $79,000 | $6,583 |
| Senior (5–9 yrs) | $98,000 | $8,166 |
| Lead / Staff | $111,000 | $9,250 |
| Director / Principal | $128,000 | $10,666 |
Physical Therapist Salary by Experience in Columbus
| Experience Level | Annual Salary | Monthly Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| 0–1 year (Junior) | $52,080 | $4,340/mo |
| 1–3 years | $67,200 | $5,600/mo |
| 3–5 years | $84,000 | $7,000/mo |
| 5–8 years | $97,440 | $8,120/mo |
| 8–12 years | $107,520 | $8,960/mo |
| 12+ years | $124,320 | $10,360/mo |
How Does Columbus Compare?
| City | Avg Annual Salary | vs. Columbus |
|---|---|---|
| Columbus (current) | $84,000 | — |
| Indianapolis | $84,000 | -$0 |
| Cincinnati | $81,480 | -$2,520 |
| Cleveland | $80,640 | -$3,360 |
| Pittsburgh | $87,360 | +$3,360 |
Is $84,000 a Good Salary in Columbus?
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly | $7,000 |
| Taxes (~23%) | -$1,610 |
| Take-Home Pay | $5,390 |
| Average 1BR Rent | -$1,100 |
| Remaining After Rent | $4,290 |
Ohio charges up to 3.99% state income tax. With approximately $4,290 per month after rent, a Physical Therapist earning $84,000 in Columbus can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.
For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?
How to Negotiate Your Physical Therapist Salary in Columbus
- Anchor with data. Use the $84,000 Columbus benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
- Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
- Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the starting salary for a Physical Therapist in Columbus?
Entry-level Physical Therapists in Columbus typically earn $62,000 to $66,960 per year depending on the employer and specialization.
How much does a senior Physical Therapist make in Columbus?
Senior Physical Therapists in Columbus earn an average of $98,000, with top performers reaching $112,699 or more.
Is Columbus a good place for Physical Therapists?
Yes — Columbus offers a growing job market for Physical Therapists with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.
Do Physical Therapists get bonuses in Columbus?
Most Physical Therapists in Columbus receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.
What skills increase Physical Therapist salary in Columbus?
High-demand skills, certifications, and cross-functional leadership are the most reliable drivers of above-average compensation in Columbus’s market.