AI Tools
Guides

Average Physical Therapist Salary Overview in Pittsburgh

The average Physical Therapist salary in Pittsburgh in 2026 is $86,000 per year, or approximately $7,167 per month and $41.35/hour. Pennsylvania charges a flat 3.07% state income tax.

Pittsburgh has emerged as a competitive market for Physical Therapists, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $63,000 $5,250
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $81,000 $6,750
Senior (5–9 yrs) $100,000 $8,333
Lead / Staff $114,000 $9,500
Director / Principal $131,000 $10,916
physical therapist salary in pittsburgh 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Physical Therapist salary in Pittsburgh by experience level, 2026

Physical Therapist Salary by Experience in Pittsburgh

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $53,320 $4,443/mo
1–3 years $68,800 $5,733/mo
3–5 years $86,000 $7,167/mo
5–8 years $99,760 $8,313/mo
8–12 years $110,080 $9,173/mo
12+ years $127,280 $10,606/mo

How Does Pittsburgh Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh (current) $86,000
Philadelphia $91,160 +$5,160
Cleveland $79,980 -$6,020
Columbus $82,560 -$3,440
Baltimore $90,300 +$4,300

Is $86,000 a Good Salary in Pittsburgh?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $7,167
Taxes (~25%) -$1,791
Take-Home Pay $5,375
Average 1BR Rent -$1,200
Remaining After Rent $4,175

Pennsylvania charges a flat 3.07% state income tax. With approximately $4,175 per month after rent, a Physical Therapist earning $86,000 in Pittsburgh can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Physical Therapist Salary in Pittsburgh

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $86,000 Pittsburgh benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Physical Therapist in Pittsburgh?
Entry-level Physical Therapists in Pittsburgh typically earn $63,000 to $68,040 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Physical Therapist make in Pittsburgh?
Senior Physical Therapists in Pittsburgh earn an average of $100,000, with top performers reaching $114,999 or more.

Is Pittsburgh a good place for Physical Therapists?
Yes — Pittsburgh offers a growing job market for Physical Therapists with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Physical Therapists get bonuses in Pittsburgh?
Most Physical Therapists in Pittsburgh receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.