How Much House Can a Physical Therapist Afford in Pittsburgh?
A Physical Therapist earning $86,000/year in Pittsburgh can afford a home priced up to approximately $210,000 with a 20% down payment and standard 30-year mortgage at 6.95%. Pennsylvania charges a flat 3.07% state income tax.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Annual Salary | $86,000 |
| Monthly Gross | $7,166 |
| Monthly Take-Home (~25% tax) | $5,375 |
| Max PITI (28% rule) | $1,505 |
| Affordable Home Price (20% down) | $210,000 |
| Affordable Home Price (10% down) | $187,000 |
| Estimated Down Payment (20%) | $42,000 |
| Monthly Mortgage Payment | $1,112 |
How Does Pittsburgh’s Housing Market Compare?
The median home price in Pittsburgh is approximately $220,000. A Physical Therapist earning $86,000 can comfortably afford a typical home in most Pittsburgh neighborhoods.
Tips for Homebuying in Pittsburgh on a Physical Therapist Salary
- Save aggressively for the down payment. With a target of $42,000, aim to save 15–20% of your take-home pay monthly until you hit your goal.
- Explore first-time homebuyer programs. PA and Pittsburgh may offer down payment assistance, closing cost grants, or favorable mortgage terms for qualifying buyers.
- Consider a 15-year mortgage. If budget allows, a shorter loan term dramatically reduces total interest paid over the life of the loan.
- Get pre-approved before shopping. A pre-approval letter strengthens your offer in Pittsburgh’s competitive real estate market.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much house can a Physical Therapist afford in Pittsburgh?
A Physical Therapist earning $86,000 in Pittsburgh can typically afford a home priced between $187,000 (10% down) and $210,000 (20% down), using the 28% housing-to-income rule.
What is the median home price in Pittsburgh?
The median home price in Pittsburgh is approximately $220,000 as of 2026, depending on neighborhood and property type.
Is Pittsburgh affordable for Physical Therapists?