Average Physical Therapist Salary Overview in San Diego
The average Physical Therapist salary in San Diego in 2026 is $110,000 per year, or approximately $9,167 per month and $52.88/hour. California charges up to 13.3% state income tax.
San Diego has emerged as a competitive market for Physical Therapists, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.
| Level | Annual Salary | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) | $81,000 | $6,750 |
| Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) | $104,000 | $8,666 |
| Senior (5–9 yrs) | $128,000 | $10,666 |
| Lead / Staff | $146,000 | $12,166 |
| Director / Principal | $167,000 | $13,916 |
Physical Therapist Salary by Experience in San Diego
| Experience Level | Annual Salary | Monthly Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| 0–1 year (Junior) | $68,200 | $5,683/mo |
| 1–3 years | $88,000 | $7,333/mo |
| 3–5 years | $110,000 | $9,167/mo |
| 5–8 years | $127,599 | $10,633/mo |
| 8–12 years | $140,800 | $11,733/mo |
| 12+ years | $162,800 | $13,566/mo |
How Does San Diego Compare?
| City | Avg Annual Salary | vs. San Diego |
|---|---|---|
| San Diego (current) | $110,000 | — |
| Los Angeles | $115,500 | +$5,500 |
| Orange County | $112,200 | +$2,200 |
| Riverside | $96,800 | -$13,200 |
| Tijuana | $66,000 | -$44,000 |
Is $110,000 a Good Salary in San Diego?
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly | $9,167 |
| Taxes (~35%) | -$3,208 |
| Take-Home Pay | $5,958 |
| Average 1BR Rent | -$2,800 |
| Remaining After Rent | $3,158 |
California charges up to 13.3% state income tax. With approximately $3,158 per month after rent, a Physical Therapist earning $110,000 in San Diego can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.
For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?
How to Negotiate Your Physical Therapist Salary in San Diego
- Anchor with data. Use the $110,000 San Diego benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
- Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
- Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the starting salary for a Physical Therapist in San Diego?
Entry-level Physical Therapists in San Diego typically earn $81,000 to $87,480 per year depending on the employer and specialization.
How much does a senior Physical Therapist make in San Diego?
Senior Physical Therapists in San Diego earn an average of $128,000, with top performers reaching $147,200 or more.
Is San Diego a good place for Physical Therapists?
Yes — San Diego offers a growing job market for Physical Therapists with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.
Do Physical Therapists get bonuses in San Diego?
Most Physical Therapists in San Diego receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.