AI Tools
Guides

Average Physical Therapist Salary Overview in Sacramento

The average Physical Therapist salary in Sacramento in 2026 is $104,000 per year, or approximately $8,667 per month and $50.00/hour. California charges up to 13.3% state income tax.

Sacramento has emerged as a competitive market for Physical Therapists, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $77,000 $6,416
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $99,000 $8,250
Senior (5–9 yrs) $122,000 $10,166
Lead / Staff $138,000 $11,500
Director / Principal $158,000 $13,166
physical therapist salary in sacramento 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Physical Therapist salary in Sacramento by experience level, 2026

Physical Therapist Salary by Experience in Sacramento

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $64,480 $5,373/mo
1–3 years $83,200 $6,933/mo
3–5 years $104,000 $8,667/mo
5–8 years $120,639 $10,053/mo
8–12 years $133,120 $11,093/mo
12+ years $153,920 $12,826/mo

How Does Sacramento Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. Sacramento
Sacramento (current) $104,000
San Francisco $143,520 +$39,520
Stockton $91,520 -$12,480
Fresno $85,280 -$18,720
Modesto $83,200 -$20,800

Is $104,000 a Good Salary in Sacramento?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $8,667
Taxes (~32%) -$2,773
Take-Home Pay $5,893
Average 1BR Rent -$2,000
Remaining After Rent $3,893

California charges up to 13.3% state income tax. With approximately $3,893 per month after rent, a Physical Therapist earning $104,000 in Sacramento can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Physical Therapist Salary in Sacramento

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $104,000 Sacramento benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Physical Therapist in Sacramento?
Entry-level Physical Therapists in Sacramento typically earn $77,000 to $83,160 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Physical Therapist make in Sacramento?
Senior Physical Therapists in Sacramento earn an average of $122,000, with top performers reaching $140,300 or more.

Is Sacramento a good place for Physical Therapists?
Yes — Sacramento offers a growing job market for Physical Therapists with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Physical Therapists get bonuses in Sacramento?
Most Physical Therapists in Sacramento receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.