AI Tools
Guides

Average Civil Engineer Salary Overview in San Francisco

The average Civil Engineer salary in San Francisco in 2026 is $138,000 per year ($11,500/month, $66.35/hour). California charges up to 13.3% state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $96,000 $8,000
Mid-Level $131,000 $10,916
Senior $162,000 $13,500
Lead / Staff $190,000 $15,833
Director $223,000 $18,583
civil engineer salary in san francisco 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Civil Engineer salary in San Francisco by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Civil Engineers in San Francisco

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $85,560
1–3 yrs $110,400
3–5 yrs (Mid) $138,000
5–8 yrs $160,080
8–12 yrs (Senior) $176,640
12+ yrs $204,240

Is $138,000 a Good Salary in San Francisco?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $11,500
Taxes (~38%) -$4,370
Take-Home Pay $7,130
Average 1BR Rent -$3,500
Remaining $3,630

After rent, a Civil Engineer in San Francisco earning $138,000 has approximately $3,630/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Civil Engineer Salary in San Francisco

  1. Research the market. The San Francisco average for Civil Engineers is $138,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Civil Engineer salary in San Francisco?
$138,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $96,000, seniors earn $162,000+.

How much does a Civil Engineer make per hour in San Francisco?
Approximately $66.35/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $138,000 annual salary.

Do Civil Engineers get bonuses in San Francisco?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is San Francisco a good job market for Civil Engineers?
Yes. San Francisco has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.