AI Tools
Guides

Average Physical Therapist Salary in Wyoming (WY)

The average Physical Therapist salary in Wyoming in 2026 is $77,000 per year, or approximately $6,416 per month and $37.02/hour. This is $11,000 below the national average of $88,000. Wyoming has no state income tax.

Wyoming offers competitive salaries for Physical Therapists, with demand driven by established employers across healthcare, education, manufacturing, and professional services.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $55,000 $4,583
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $66,000 $5,500
Senior (5–9 yrs) $77,000 $6,416
Lead / Staff $86,000 $7,166
Director / Principal $95,000 $7,916
physical therapist salary in wyoming 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Physical Therapist salary in Wyoming by experience level, 2026

Physical Therapist Salary by Experience in Wyoming

As with most markets, experience is the primary driver of compensation growth for Physical Therapists in Wyoming. Those who invest in high-demand certifications, leadership roles, and specialized skills can accelerate through salary bands faster than tenure alone.

Experience Estimated Annual Salary
0–1 year (Junior) $47,740
1–3 years $61,600
3–5 years (Mid) $77,000
5–8 years $89,320
8–12 years (Senior) $98,560
12+ years (Staff/Principal) $113,960

Top Cities for Physical Therapists in Wyoming

Salaries for Physical Therapists vary significantly by metropolitan area within Wyoming. Larger cities and tech hubs typically pay 10–25% above the state average, while smaller markets may pay less but offer lower cost of living.

City Average Physical Therapist Salary
Cheyenne $80,850
Casper $80,850
Laramie $73,920
Gillette $74,690

For detailed city-level breakdowns, explore our full salary guides for each metropolitan area above.

Is $77,000 a Good Salary in Wyoming?

Whether $77,000 is a good salary in Wyoming depends on your location within the state and lifestyle goals. Here’s a realistic monthly estimate:

Item Amount
Gross Monthly Salary $6,416
Estimated Taxes (~20%) -$1,283
Estimated Take-Home Pay $5,132
Average 1BR Rent in Wyoming -$1,000
Remaining After Rent $4,132

Wyoming has no state income tax. After housing, a Physical Therapist earning $77,000 in Wyoming has approximately $4,132 per month for groceries, transportation, savings, and discretionary spending. This provides a comfortable living standard for most single professionals.

For a broader look at what constitutes a good salary, see: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

Wyoming vs. National Average: How Do Physical Therapists Compare?

The national average Physical Therapist salary in 2026 is approximately $88,000. Wyoming pays $11,000 below the national average (-12%). However, the lower cost of living in many parts of the state means your purchasing power may be comparable to higher-paying states.

How to Negotiate Your Physical Therapist Salary in Wyoming

Salary negotiation remains one of the highest-ROI career moves you can make. Here are three strategies for Physical Therapists in Wyoming:

  1. Lead with market data. Cite the $77,000 statewide average for Physical Therapists and position your ask within the appropriate experience band. Employers respect candidates who have researched local market rates using sources like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.
  2. Negotiate total compensation. Base salary is just one component. Signing bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, healthcare coverage, and professional development budgets all have real dollar value.
  3. Leverage competing offers. Even one competing offer shifts negotiating power significantly. If you don’t have one, complete your research and negotiate after verbal acceptance — not during early-stage interviews.