Average Civil Engineer Salary Overview in Indianapolis
The average Civil Engineer salary in Indianapolis in 2026 is $84,000 per year ($7,000/month, $40.38/hour). Indiana charges a flat 3.23% state income tax.
| Level | Annual Salary | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level | $58,000 | $4,833 |
| Mid-Level | $80,000 | $6,666 |
| Senior | $99,000 | $8,250 |
| Lead / Staff | $116,000 | $9,666 |
| Director | $136,000 | $11,333 |
Salary by Experience — Civil Engineers in Indianapolis
| Experience | Annual |
|---|---|
| 0–1 yr (Junior) | $52,080 |
| 1–3 yrs | $67,200 |
| 3–5 yrs (Mid) | $84,000 |
| 5–8 yrs | $97,440 |
| 8–12 yrs (Senior) | $107,520 |
| 12+ yrs | $124,320 |
Is $84,000 a Good Salary in Indianapolis?
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly | $7,000 |
| Taxes (~22%) | -$1,540 |
| Take-Home Pay | $5,460 |
| Average 1BR Rent | -$1,100 |
| Remaining | $4,360 |
After rent, a Civil Engineer in Indianapolis earning $84,000 has approximately $4,360/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?
How to Negotiate Your Civil Engineer Salary in Indianapolis
- Research the market. The Indianapolis average for Civil Engineers is $84,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
- Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
- Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.
FAQ
What is the average Civil Engineer salary in Indianapolis?
$84,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $58,000, seniors earn $99,000+.
How much does a Civil Engineer make per hour in Indianapolis?
Approximately $40.38/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $84,000 annual salary.
Do Civil Engineers get bonuses in Indianapolis?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.
Is Indianapolis a good job market for Civil Engineers?
Yes. Indianapolis has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.
Salary Data Sources
See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.