AI Tools
Guides

Average HR Manager Salary Overview in San Francisco

The average HR Manager salary in San Francisco in 2026 is $135,000 per year ($11,250/month, $64.90/hour). California charges up to 13.3% state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $92,000 $7,666
Mid-Level $128,000 $10,666
Senior $159,000 $13,250
Lead / Staff $186,000 $15,500
Director $218,000 $18,166
hr manager salary in san francisco 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average HR Manager salary in San Francisco by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — HR Managers in San Francisco

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $83,700
1–3 yrs $108,000
3–5 yrs (Mid) $135,000
5–8 yrs $156,600
8–12 yrs (Senior) $172,800
12+ yrs $199,800

Is $135,000 a Good Salary in San Francisco?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $11,250
Taxes (~38%) -$4,275
Take-Home Pay $6,975
Average 1BR Rent -$3,500
Remaining $3,475

After rent, a HR Manager in San Francisco earning $135,000 has approximately $3,475/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your HR Manager Salary in San Francisco

  1. Research the market. The San Francisco average for HR Managers is $135,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average HR Manager salary in San Francisco?
$135,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $92,000, seniors earn $159,000+.

How much does a HR Manager make per hour in San Francisco?
Approximately $64.90/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $135,000 annual salary.

Do HR Managers get bonuses in San Francisco?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is San Francisco a good job market for HR Managers?
Yes. San Francisco has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.