AI Tools
Guides

Average HR Manager Salary Overview in Houston

The average HR Manager salary in Houston in 2026 is $90,000 per year ($7,500/month, $43.27/hour). Texas has no state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $61,000 $5,083
Mid-Level $85,000 $7,083
Senior $106,000 $8,833
Lead / Staff $124,000 $10,333
Director $145,000 $12,083
hr manager salary in houston 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average HR Manager salary in Houston by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — HR Managers in Houston

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $55,800
1–3 yrs $72,000
3–5 yrs (Mid) $90,000
5–8 yrs $104,400
8–12 yrs (Senior) $115,200
12+ yrs $133,200

Is $90,000 a Good Salary in Houston?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $7,500
Taxes (~22%) -$1,650
Take-Home Pay $5,850
Average 1BR Rent -$1,600
Remaining $4,250

After rent, a HR Manager in Houston earning $90,000 has approximately $4,250/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your HR Manager Salary in Houston

  1. Research the market. The Houston average for HR Managers is $90,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average HR Manager salary in Houston?
$90,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $61,000, seniors earn $106,000+.

How much does a HR Manager make per hour in Houston?
Approximately $43.27/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $90,000 annual salary.

Do HR Managers get bonuses in Houston?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Houston a good job market for HR Managers?
Yes. Houston has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.