AI Tools
Guides

Average HR Manager Salary Overview in Baltimore

The average HR Manager salary in Baltimore in 2026 is $96,000 per year ($8,000/month, $46.15/hour). Maryland charges up to 5.75% state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $65,000 $5,416
Mid-Level $91,000 $7,583
Senior $113,000 $9,416
Lead / Staff $132,000 $11,000
Director $155,000 $12,916
hr manager salary in baltimore 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average HR Manager salary in Baltimore by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — HR Managers in Baltimore

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $59,520
1–3 yrs $76,800
3–5 yrs (Mid) $96,000
5–8 yrs $111,359
8–12 yrs (Senior) $122,880
12+ yrs $142,080

Is $96,000 a Good Salary in Baltimore?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $8,000
Taxes (~28%) -$2,240
Take-Home Pay $5,760
Average 1BR Rent -$1,700
Remaining $4,060

After rent, a HR Manager in Baltimore earning $96,000 has approximately $4,060/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your HR Manager Salary in Baltimore

  1. Research the market. The Baltimore average for HR Managers is $96,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average HR Manager salary in Baltimore?
$96,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $65,000, seniors earn $113,000+.

How much does a HR Manager make per hour in Baltimore?
Approximately $46.15/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $96,000 annual salary.

Do HR Managers get bonuses in Baltimore?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Baltimore a good job market for HR Managers?
Yes. Baltimore has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.