AI Tools
Guides

Average Graphic Designer Salary Overview in Denver

The average Graphic Designer salary in Denver in 2026 is $72,000 per year ($6,000/month, $34.62/hour). Colorado charges a flat 4.4% state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $49,000 $4,083
Mid-Level $68,000 $5,666
Senior $85,000 $7,083
Lead / Staff $99,000 $8,250
Director $116,000 $9,666
graphic designer salary in denver 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Graphic Designer salary in Denver by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Graphic Designers in Denver

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $44,640
1–3 yrs $57,600
3–5 yrs (Mid) $72,000
5–8 yrs $83,520
8–12 yrs (Senior) $92,160
12+ yrs $106,560

Is $72,000 a Good Salary in Denver?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $6,000
Taxes (~28%) -$1,680
Take-Home Pay $4,320
Average 1BR Rent -$1,950
Remaining $2,370

After rent, a Graphic Designer in Denver earning $72,000 has approximately $2,370/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Graphic Designer Salary in Denver

  1. Research the market. The Denver average for Graphic Designers is $72,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Graphic Designer salary in Denver?
$72,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $49,000, seniors earn $85,000+.

How much does a Graphic Designer make per hour in Denver?
Approximately $34.62/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $72,000 annual salary.

Do Graphic Designers get bonuses in Denver?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Denver a good job market for Graphic Designers?
Yes. Denver has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.