AI Tools
Guides

Average Graphic Designer Salary Overview in Houston

The average Graphic Designer salary in Houston in 2026 is $66,000 per year ($5,500/month, $31.73/hour). Texas has no state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $45,000 $3,750
Mid-Level $63,000 $5,250
Senior $78,000 $6,500
Lead / Staff $91,000 $7,583
Director $107,000 $8,916
graphic designer salary in houston 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Graphic Designer salary in Houston by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Graphic Designers in Houston

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $40,920
1–3 yrs $52,800
3–5 yrs (Mid) $66,000
5–8 yrs $76,560
8–12 yrs (Senior) $84,480
12+ yrs $97,680

Is $66,000 a Good Salary in Houston?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $5,500
Taxes (~22%) -$1,210
Take-Home Pay $4,290
Average 1BR Rent -$1,600
Remaining $2,690

After rent, a Graphic Designer in Houston earning $66,000 has approximately $2,690/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Graphic Designer Salary in Houston

  1. Research the market. The Houston average for Graphic Designers is $66,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Graphic Designer salary in Houston?
$66,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $45,000, seniors earn $78,000+.

How much does a Graphic Designer make per hour in Houston?
Approximately $31.73/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $66,000 annual salary.

Do Graphic Designers get bonuses in Houston?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Houston a good job market for Graphic Designers?
Yes. Houston has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.