AI Tools
Guides

Average Dental Hygienist Salary Overview in Indianapolis

The average Dental Hygienist salary in Indianapolis in 2026 is $72,000 per year ($6,000/month, $34.62/hour). Indiana charges a flat 3.23% state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $54,000 $4,500
Mid-Level $68,000 $5,666
Senior $79,000 $6,583
Lead / Staff $88,000 $7,333
Director $98,000 $8,166
dental hygienist salary in indianapolis 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Dental Hygienist salary in Indianapolis by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Dental Hygienists in Indianapolis

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $44,640
1–3 yrs $57,600
3–5 yrs (Mid) $72,000
5–8 yrs $83,520
8–12 yrs (Senior) $92,160
12+ yrs $106,560

Is $72,000 a Good Salary in Indianapolis?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $6,000
Taxes (~22%) -$1,320
Take-Home Pay $4,680
Average 1BR Rent -$1,100
Remaining $3,580

After rent, a Dental Hygienist in Indianapolis earning $72,000 has approximately $3,580/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Dental Hygienist Salary in Indianapolis

  1. Research the market. The Indianapolis average for Dental Hygienists is $72,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Dental Hygienist salary in Indianapolis?
$72,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $54,000, seniors earn $79,000+.

How much does a Dental Hygienist make per hour in Indianapolis?
Approximately $34.62/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $72,000 annual salary.

Do Dental Hygienists get bonuses in Indianapolis?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Indianapolis a good job market for Dental Hygienists?
Yes. Indianapolis has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.