AI Tools
Guides

Average Occupational Therapist Salary Overview in Seattle

The average Occupational Therapist salary in Seattle in 2026 is $102,000 per year ($8,500/month, $49.04/hour). Washington has no state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $76,000 $6,333
Mid-Level $97,000 $8,083
Senior $119,000 $9,916
Lead / Staff $136,000 $11,333
Director $155,000 $12,916
occupational therapist salary in seattle 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Occupational Therapist salary in Seattle by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Occupational Therapists in Seattle

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $63,240
1–3 yrs $81,600
3–5 yrs (Mid) $102,000
5–8 yrs $118,319
8–12 yrs (Senior) $130,560
12+ yrs $150,960

Is $102,000 a Good Salary in Seattle?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $8,500
Taxes (~28%) -$2,380
Take-Home Pay $6,120
Average 1BR Rent -$2,600
Remaining $3,520

After rent, a Occupational Therapist in Seattle earning $102,000 has approximately $3,520/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Occupational Therapist Salary in Seattle

  1. Research the market. The Seattle average for Occupational Therapists is $102,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Occupational Therapist salary in Seattle?
$102,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $76,000, seniors earn $119,000+.

How much does a Occupational Therapist make per hour in Seattle?
Approximately $49.04/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $102,000 annual salary.

Do Occupational Therapists get bonuses in Seattle?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Seattle a good job market for Occupational Therapists?
Yes. Seattle has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.