AI Tools
Guides

Average Occupational Therapist Salary Overview in Raleigh

The average Occupational Therapist salary in Raleigh in 2026 is $84,000 per year ($7,000/month, $40.38/hour). North Carolina charges a flat 4.75% state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $62,000 $5,166
Mid-Level $80,000 $6,666
Senior $98,000 $8,166
Lead / Staff $111,000 $9,250
Director $127,000 $10,583
occupational therapist salary in raleigh 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Occupational Therapist salary in Raleigh by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Occupational Therapists in Raleigh

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $52,080
1–3 yrs $67,200
3–5 yrs (Mid) $84,000
5–8 yrs $97,440
8–12 yrs (Senior) $107,520
12+ yrs $124,320

Is $84,000 a Good Salary in Raleigh?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $7,000
Taxes (~24%) -$1,680
Take-Home Pay $5,320
Average 1BR Rent -$1,600
Remaining $3,720

After rent, a Occupational Therapist in Raleigh earning $84,000 has approximately $3,720/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Occupational Therapist Salary in Raleigh

  1. Research the market. The Raleigh average for Occupational Therapists is $84,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Occupational Therapist salary in Raleigh?
$84,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $62,000, seniors earn $98,000+.

How much does a Occupational Therapist make per hour in Raleigh?
Approximately $40.38/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $84,000 annual salary.

Do Occupational Therapists get bonuses in Raleigh?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Raleigh a good job market for Occupational Therapists?
Yes. Raleigh has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.