AI Tools
Guides

Average Occupational Therapist Salary Overview in Indianapolis

The average Occupational Therapist salary in Indianapolis in 2026 is $78,000 per year ($6,500/month, $37.50/hour). Indiana charges a flat 3.23% state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $58,000 $4,833
Mid-Level $74,000 $6,166
Senior $91,000 $7,583
Lead / Staff $104,000 $8,666
Director $118,000 $9,833
occupational therapist salary in indianapolis 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Occupational Therapist salary in Indianapolis by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Occupational Therapists in Indianapolis

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $48,360
1–3 yrs $62,400
3–5 yrs (Mid) $78,000
5–8 yrs $90,480
8–12 yrs (Senior) $99,840
12+ yrs $115,440

Is $78,000 a Good Salary in Indianapolis?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $6,500
Taxes (~22%) -$1,430
Take-Home Pay $5,070
Average 1BR Rent -$1,100
Remaining $3,970

After rent, a Occupational Therapist in Indianapolis earning $78,000 has approximately $3,970/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Occupational Therapist Salary in Indianapolis

  1. Research the market. The Indianapolis average for Occupational Therapists is $78,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Occupational Therapist salary in Indianapolis?
$78,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $58,000, seniors earn $91,000+.

How much does a Occupational Therapist make per hour in Indianapolis?
Approximately $37.50/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $78,000 annual salary.

Do Occupational Therapists get bonuses in Indianapolis?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Indianapolis a good job market for Occupational Therapists?
Yes. Indianapolis has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.