How Much House Can a Occupational Therapist Afford in Pittsburgh?
A Occupational Therapist earning $82,000/year in Pittsburgh can afford a home priced up to approximately $176,000 with a 20% down payment and a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.95%.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Annual Salary | $82,000 |
| Monthly Take-Home (after ~25% tax) | $5,125 |
| Max Housing Budget (28% rule) | $1,435 |
| Affordable Home Price (20% down) | $176,000 |
| Down Payment Required | $35,200 |
| Monthly Mortgage Payment | $932 |
Tips for Homebuying in Pittsburgh
- Save aggressively toward your $35,200 down payment goal
- Explore first-time buyer programs in Pittsburgh for grants or favorable terms
- Get pre-approved before making offers in Pittsburgh’s competitive market
- Factor property taxes and HOA fees into your monthly budget
FAQ
How much house can a Occupational Therapist afford in Pittsburgh?
Approximately $176,000 with 20% down and a 30-year mortgage, based on the 28% income rule.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Pittsburgh?
Income requirements vary by home price. A Occupational Therapist earning $82,000 can typically afford homes in the $140,800–$176,000 range.
Related
Mortgage Affordability Calculator 2026 | Occupational Therapist Salary in Pittsburgh 2026