Average Physician Salary Overview in Chicago
The average Physician salary in Chicago in 2026 is $228,000 per year ($19,000/month, $109.62/hour). Illinois charges a flat 4.95% state income tax.
| Level | Annual Salary | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level | $182,000 | $15,166 |
| Mid-Level | $217,000 | $18,083 |
| Senior | $257,000 | $21,416 |
| Lead / Staff | $295,000 | $24,583 |
| Director | $352,000 | $29,333 |
Salary by Experience — Physicians in Chicago
| Experience | Annual |
|---|---|
| 0–1 yr (Junior) | $141,360 |
| 1–3 yrs | $182,400 |
| 3–5 yrs (Mid) | $228,000 |
| 5–8 yrs | $264,480 |
| 8–12 yrs (Senior) | $291,840 |
| 12+ yrs | $337,440 |
Is $228,000 a Good Salary in Chicago?
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly | $19,000 |
| Taxes (~30%) | -$5,700 |
| Take-Home Pay | $13,300 |
| Average 1BR Rent | -$1,900 |
| Remaining | $11,400 |
After rent, a Physician in Chicago earning $228,000 has approximately $11,400/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?
How to Negotiate Your Physician Salary in Chicago
- Research the market. The Chicago average for Physicians is $228,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
- Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
- Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.
FAQ
What is the average Physician salary in Chicago?
$228,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $182,000, seniors earn $257,000+.
How much does a Physician make per hour in Chicago?
Approximately $109.62/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $228,000 annual salary.
Do Physicians get bonuses in Chicago?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.
Is Chicago a good job market for Physicians?
Yes. Chicago has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.
Salary Data Sources
See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.