AI Tools
Guides

Average Physician Salary Overview in Dallas

The average Physician salary in Dallas in 2026 is $222,000 per year ($18,500/month, $106.73/hour). Texas has no state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $177,000 $14,750
Mid-Level $211,000 $17,583
Senior $251,000 $20,916
Lead / Staff $288,000 $24,000
Director $344,000 $28,666
physician salary in dallas 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Physician salary in Dallas by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Physicians in Dallas

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $137,640
1–3 yrs $177,600
3–5 yrs (Mid) $222,000
5–8 yrs $257,519
8–12 yrs (Senior) $284,160
12+ yrs $328,560

Is $222,000 a Good Salary in Dallas?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $18,500
Taxes (~22%) -$4,070
Take-Home Pay $14,430
Average 1BR Rent -$1,700
Remaining $12,730

After rent, a Physician in Dallas earning $222,000 has approximately $12,730/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Physician Salary in Dallas

  1. Research the market. The Dallas average for Physicians is $222,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Physician salary in Dallas?
$222,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $177,000, seniors earn $251,000+.

How much does a Physician make per hour in Dallas?
Approximately $106.73/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $222,000 annual salary.

Do Physicians get bonuses in Dallas?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Dallas a good job market for Physicians?
Yes. Dallas has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.