AI Tools
Guides

Average Physician Salary Overview in Portland

The average Physician salary in Portland in 2026 is $238,000 per year ($19,833/month, $114.42/hour). Oregon charges up to 9.9% state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $190,000 $15,833
Mid-Level $226,000 $18,833
Senior $268,000 $22,333
Lead / Staff $308,000 $25,666
Director $368,000 $30,666
physician salary in portland 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Physician salary in Portland by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Physicians in Portland

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $147,560
1–3 yrs $190,400
3–5 yrs (Mid) $238,000
5–8 yrs $276,080
8–12 yrs (Senior) $304,640
12+ yrs $352,240

Is $238,000 a Good Salary in Portland?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $19,833
Taxes (~32%) -$6,346
Take-Home Pay $13,486
Average 1BR Rent -$1,900
Remaining $11,586

After rent, a Physician in Portland earning $238,000 has approximately $11,586/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Physician Salary in Portland

  1. Research the market. The Portland average for Physicians is $238,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Physician salary in Portland?
$238,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $190,000, seniors earn $268,000+.

How much does a Physician make per hour in Portland?
Approximately $114.42/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $238,000 annual salary.

Do Physicians get bonuses in Portland?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Portland a good job market for Physicians?
Yes. Portland has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.