How Much House Can a Physician Afford in Portland?
A Physician earning $238,000/year in Portland can afford a home priced up to approximately $618,000 with a 20% down payment and a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.95%.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Annual Salary | $238,000 |
| Monthly Take-Home (after ~32% tax) | $13,486 |
| Max Housing Budget (28% rule) | $3,776 |
| Affordable Home Price (20% down) | $618,000 |
| Down Payment Required | $123,600 |
| Monthly Mortgage Payment | $3,272 |
Tips for Homebuying in Portland
- Save aggressively toward your $123,600 down payment goal
- Explore first-time buyer programs in Portland for grants or favorable terms
- Get pre-approved before making offers in Portland’s competitive market
- Factor property taxes and HOA fees into your monthly budget
FAQ
How much house can a Physician afford in Portland?
Approximately $618,000 with 20% down and a 30-year mortgage, based on the 28% income rule.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Portland?
Income requirements vary by home price. A Physician earning $238,000 can typically afford homes in the $494,400–$618,000 range.
Related
Mortgage Affordability Calculator 2026 | Physician Salary in Portland 2026