AI Tools
Guides

Average Physician Salary Overview in Charlotte

The average Physician salary in Charlotte in 2026 is $212,000 per year ($17,667/month, $101.92/hour). North Carolina charges a flat 4.75% state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $169,000 $14,083
Mid-Level $201,000 $16,750
Senior $239,000 $19,916
Lead / Staff $275,000 $22,916
Director $328,000 $27,333
physician salary in charlotte 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Physician salary in Charlotte by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Physicians in Charlotte

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $131,440
1–3 yrs $169,600
3–5 yrs (Mid) $212,000
5–8 yrs $245,919
8–12 yrs (Senior) $271,360
12+ yrs $313,760

Is $212,000 a Good Salary in Charlotte?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $17,667
Taxes (~24%) -$4,240
Take-Home Pay $13,426
Average 1BR Rent -$1,500
Remaining $11,926

After rent, a Physician in Charlotte earning $212,000 has approximately $11,926/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Physician Salary in Charlotte

  1. Research the market. The Charlotte average for Physicians is $212,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Physician salary in Charlotte?
$212,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $169,000, seniors earn $239,000+.

How much does a Physician make per hour in Charlotte?
Approximately $101.92/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $212,000 annual salary.

Do Physicians get bonuses in Charlotte?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Charlotte a good job market for Physicians?
Yes. Charlotte has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.