AI Tools
Guides

Average Physician Salary Overview in Orlando

The average Physician salary in Orlando in 2026 is $195,000 per year ($16,250/month, $93.75/hour). Florida has no state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $156,000 $13,000
Mid-Level $185,000 $15,416
Senior $219,000 $18,250
Lead / Staff $252,000 $21,000
Director $301,000 $25,083
physician salary in orlando 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Physician salary in Orlando by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Physicians in Orlando

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $120,900
1–3 yrs $156,000
3–5 yrs (Mid) $195,000
5–8 yrs $226,199
8–12 yrs (Senior) $249,600
12+ yrs $288,600

Is $195,000 a Good Salary in Orlando?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $16,250
Taxes (~22%) -$3,575
Take-Home Pay $12,675
Average 1BR Rent -$1,800
Remaining $10,875

After rent, a Physician in Orlando earning $195,000 has approximately $10,875/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Physician Salary in Orlando

  1. Research the market. The Orlando average for Physicians is $195,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Physician salary in Orlando?
$195,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $156,000, seniors earn $219,000+.

How much does a Physician make per hour in Orlando?
Approximately $93.75/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $195,000 annual salary.

Do Physicians get bonuses in Orlando?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Orlando a good job market for Physicians?
Yes. Orlando has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.