AI Tools
Guides

Average Pharmacist Salary Overview in Baltimore

The average Pharmacist salary in Baltimore in 2026 is $132,000 per year ($11,000/month, $63.46/hour). Maryland charges up to 5.75% state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $108,000 $9,000
Mid-Level $125,000 $10,416
Senior $142,000 $11,833
Lead / Staff $156,000 $13,000
Director $172,000 $14,333
pharmacist salary in baltimore 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Pharmacist salary in Baltimore by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Pharmacists in Baltimore

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $81,840
1–3 yrs $105,600
3–5 yrs (Mid) $132,000
5–8 yrs $153,120
8–12 yrs (Senior) $168,960
12+ yrs $195,360

Is $132,000 a Good Salary in Baltimore?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $11,000
Taxes (~28%) -$3,080
Take-Home Pay $7,920
Average 1BR Rent -$1,700
Remaining $6,220

After rent, a Pharmacist in Baltimore earning $132,000 has approximately $6,220/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Pharmacist Salary in Baltimore

  1. Research the market. The Baltimore average for Pharmacists is $132,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Pharmacist salary in Baltimore?
$132,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $108,000, seniors earn $142,000+.

How much does a Pharmacist make per hour in Baltimore?
Approximately $63.46/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $132,000 annual salary.

Do Pharmacists get bonuses in Baltimore?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Baltimore a good job market for Pharmacists?
Yes. Baltimore has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.