AI Tools
Guides

Average Veterinarian Salary Overview in Nashville

The average Veterinarian salary in Nashville in 2026 is $105,000 per year ($8,750/month, $50.48/hour). Tennessee has no state income tax on wages.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $75,000 $6,250
Mid-Level $97,000 $8,083
Senior $121,000 $10,083
Lead / Staff $139,000 $11,583
Director $163,000 $13,583
veterinarian salary in nashville 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Veterinarian salary in Nashville by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Veterinarians in Nashville

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $65,100
1–3 yrs $84,000
3–5 yrs (Mid) $105,000
5–8 yrs $121,799
8–12 yrs (Senior) $134,400
12+ yrs $155,400

Is $105,000 a Good Salary in Nashville?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $8,750
Taxes (~22%) -$1,925
Take-Home Pay $6,825
Average 1BR Rent -$1,700
Remaining $5,125

After rent, a Veterinarian in Nashville earning $105,000 has approximately $5,125/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Veterinarian Salary in Nashville

  1. Research the market. The Nashville average for Veterinarians is $105,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Veterinarian salary in Nashville?
$105,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $75,000, seniors earn $121,000+.

How much does a Veterinarian make per hour in Nashville?
Approximately $50.48/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $105,000 annual salary.

Do Veterinarians get bonuses in Nashville?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Nashville a good job market for Veterinarians?
Yes. Nashville has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.