AI Tools
Guides

Average Veterinarian Salary Overview in Charlotte

The average Veterinarian salary in Charlotte in 2026 is $108,000 per year ($9,000/month, $51.92/hour). North Carolina charges a flat 4.75% state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $77,000 $6,416
Mid-Level $99,000 $8,250
Senior $123,000 $10,250
Lead / Staff $142,000 $11,833
Director $166,000 $13,833
veterinarian salary in charlotte 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Veterinarian salary in Charlotte by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Veterinarians in Charlotte

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $66,960
1–3 yrs $86,400
3–5 yrs (Mid) $108,000
5–8 yrs $125,279
8–12 yrs (Senior) $138,240
12+ yrs $159,840

Is $108,000 a Good Salary in Charlotte?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $9,000
Taxes (~24%) -$2,160
Take-Home Pay $6,840
Average 1BR Rent -$1,500
Remaining $5,340

After rent, a Veterinarian in Charlotte earning $108,000 has approximately $5,340/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Veterinarian Salary in Charlotte

  1. Research the market. The Charlotte average for Veterinarians is $108,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Veterinarian salary in Charlotte?
$108,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $77,000, seniors earn $123,000+.

How much does a Veterinarian make per hour in Charlotte?
Approximately $51.92/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $108,000 annual salary.

Do Veterinarians get bonuses in Charlotte?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Charlotte a good job market for Veterinarians?
Yes. Charlotte has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.