AI Tools
Guides

Average Veterinarian Salary Overview in Columbus

The average Veterinarian salary in Columbus in 2026 is $102,000 per year ($8,500/month, $49.04/hour). Ohio charges up to 3.99% state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $73,000 $6,083
Mid-Level $94,000 $7,833
Senior $117,000 $9,750
Lead / Staff $135,000 $11,250
Director $158,000 $13,166
veterinarian salary in columbus 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Veterinarian salary in Columbus by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Veterinarians in Columbus

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $63,240
1–3 yrs $81,600
3–5 yrs (Mid) $102,000
5–8 yrs $118,319
8–12 yrs (Senior) $130,560
12+ yrs $150,960

Is $102,000 a Good Salary in Columbus?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $8,500
Taxes (~23%) -$1,955
Take-Home Pay $6,545
Average 1BR Rent -$1,100
Remaining $5,445

After rent, a Veterinarian in Columbus earning $102,000 has approximately $5,445/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Veterinarian Salary in Columbus

  1. Research the market. The Columbus average for Veterinarians is $102,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Veterinarian salary in Columbus?
$102,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $73,000, seniors earn $117,000+.

How much does a Veterinarian make per hour in Columbus?
Approximately $49.04/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $102,000 annual salary.

Do Veterinarians get bonuses in Columbus?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Columbus a good job market for Veterinarians?
Yes. Columbus has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.