AI Tools
Guides

Average Real Estate Agent Salary Overview in New York

The average Real Estate Agent salary in New York in 2026 is $162,000 per year ($13,500/month, $77.88/hour). New York charges up to 10.9% state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $63,000 $5,250
Mid-Level $132,000 $11,000
Senior $194,000 $16,166
Lead / Staff $257,000 $21,416
Director $330,000 $27,500
real estate agent salary in new york 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Real Estate Agent salary in New York by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Real Estate Agents in New York

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $100,440
1–3 yrs $129,600
3–5 yrs (Mid) $162,000
5–8 yrs $187,920
8–12 yrs (Senior) $207,360
12+ yrs $239,760

Is $162,000 a Good Salary in New York?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $13,500
Taxes (~38%) -$5,130
Take-Home Pay $8,370
Average 1BR Rent -$3,200
Remaining $5,170

After rent, a Real Estate Agent in New York earning $162,000 has approximately $5,170/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Real Estate Agent Salary in New York

  1. Research the market. The New York average for Real Estate Agents is $162,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Real Estate Agent salary in New York?
$162,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $63,000, seniors earn $194,000+.

How much does a Real Estate Agent make per hour in New York?
Approximately $77.88/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $162,000 annual salary.

Do Real Estate Agents get bonuses in New York?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is New York a good job market for Real Estate Agents?
Yes. New York has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.