AI Tools
Guides

Average Project Manager Salary Overview in Denver

The average Project Manager salary in Denver in 2026 is $120,000 per year ($10,000/month, $57.69/hour). Colorado charges a flat 4.4% state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $81,000 $6,750
Mid-Level $114,000 $9,500
Senior $141,000 $11,750
Lead / Staff $165,000 $13,750
Director $194,000 $16,166
project manager salary in denver 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Project Manager salary in Denver by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Project Managers in Denver

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $74,400
1–3 yrs $96,000
3–5 yrs (Mid) $120,000
5–8 yrs $139,200
8–12 yrs (Senior) $153,600
12+ yrs $177,600

Is $120,000 a Good Salary in Denver?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $10,000
Taxes (~28%) -$2,800
Take-Home Pay $7,200
Average 1BR Rent -$1,950
Remaining $5,250

After rent, a Project Manager in Denver earning $120,000 has approximately $5,250/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Project Manager Salary in Denver

  1. Research the market. The Denver average for Project Managers is $120,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Project Manager salary in Denver?
$120,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $81,000, seniors earn $141,000+.

How much does a Project Manager make per hour in Denver?
Approximately $57.69/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $120,000 annual salary.

Do Project Managers get bonuses in Denver?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Denver a good job market for Project Managers?
Yes. Denver has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.