AI Tools
Guides

Average Software Engineer Salary in Arkansas (AR)

The average Software Engineer salary in Arkansas in 2026 is $102,000 per year, or approximately $8,500 per month and $49.04/hour. This is $26,000 below the national average of $128,000. Arkansas charges up to 4.9% state income tax.

Arkansas offers competitive salaries for Software Engineers, with demand driven by established employers across healthcare, education, manufacturing, and professional services.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $62,000 $5,166
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $83,000 $6,916
Senior (5–9 yrs) $102,000 $8,500
Lead / Staff $119,000 $9,916
Director / Principal $140,000 $11,666
software engineer salary in arkansas 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Software Engineer salary in Arkansas by experience level, 2026

Software Engineer Salary by Experience in Arkansas

As with most markets, experience is the primary driver of compensation growth for Software Engineers in Arkansas. Those who invest in high-demand certifications, leadership roles, and specialized skills can accelerate through salary bands faster than tenure alone.

Experience Estimated Annual Salary
0–1 year (Junior) $63,240
1–3 years $81,600
3–5 years (Mid) $102,000
5–8 years $118,319
8–12 years (Senior) $130,560
12+ years (Staff/Principal) $150,960

Top Cities for Software Engineers in Arkansas

Salaries for Software Engineers vary significantly by metropolitan area within Arkansas. Larger cities and tech hubs typically pay 10–25% above the state average, while smaller markets may pay less but offer lower cost of living.

City Average Software Engineer Salary
Little Rock $111,180
Fayetteville $106,080
Fort Smith $109,140
Jonesboro $107,100

For detailed city-level breakdowns, explore our full salary guides for each metropolitan area above.

Is $102,000 a Good Salary in Arkansas?

Whether $102,000 is a good salary in Arkansas depends on your location within the state and lifestyle goals. Here’s a realistic monthly estimate:

Item Amount
Gross Monthly Salary $8,500
Estimated Taxes (~21%) -$1,785
Estimated Take-Home Pay $6,715
Average 1BR Rent in Arkansas -$850
Remaining After Rent $5,865

Arkansas charges up to 4.9% state income tax. After housing, a Software Engineer earning $102,000 in Arkansas has approximately $5,865 per month for groceries, transportation, savings, and discretionary spending. This provides a comfortable living standard for most single professionals.

For a broader look at what constitutes a good salary, see: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

Arkansas vs. National Average: How Do Software Engineers Compare?

The national average Software Engineer salary in 2026 is approximately $128,000. Arkansas pays $26,000 below the national average (-20%). However, the lower cost of living in many parts of the state means your purchasing power may be comparable to higher-paying states.

How to Negotiate Your Software Engineer Salary in Arkansas

Salary negotiation remains one of the highest-ROI career moves you can make. Here are three strategies for Software Engineers in Arkansas:

  1. Lead with market data. Cite the $102,000 statewide average for Software Engineers and position your ask within the appropriate experience band. Employers respect candidates who have researched local market rates using sources like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.
  2. Negotiate total compensation. Base salary is just one component. Signing bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, healthcare coverage, and professional development budgets all have real dollar value.
  3. Leverage competing offers. Even one competing offer shifts negotiating power significantly. If you don’t have one, complete your research and negotiate after verbal acceptance — not during early-stage interviews.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Software Engineer salary in Arkansas?
The average Software Engineer salary in Arkansas is $102,000 per year as of 2026, or $8,500 per month. Entry-level roles start around $62,000, while senior professionals earn $102,000 or more.

How does Arkansas’s Software Engineer salary compare to the national average?
Arkansas pays $26,000 below the national average of the national average ($128,000). Salaries in smaller Midwest and Southern states often reflect lower cost of living rather than limited opportunity.

Which city in Arkansas pays Software Engineers the most?
Little Rock is typically the highest-paying market for Software Engineers within Arkansas, given its size, employer density, and demand for skilled professionals.

Do Software Engineers in Arkansas get bonuses?
Yes — most Software Engineers in Arkansas receive performance-based bonuses ranging from 5–20% of base salary, depending on the employer, industry, and seniority level.

Is Arkansas a good state for Software Engineers?
Arkansas offers stable employment opportunities for Software Engineers, particularly in healthcare, education, and public sector roles. Salaries reflect the regional cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

Salary data on this page is aggregated from public and professional sources. For official government benchmarks, see the Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. For self-reported ranges, see Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.