Average Software Engineer Salary in Kansas (KS)
The average Software Engineer salary in Kansas in 2026 is $108,000 per year, or approximately $9,000 per month and $51.92/hour. This is $20,000 below the national average of $128,000. Kansas charges up to 5.7% state income tax.
Kansas offers competitive salaries for Software Engineers, with demand driven by established employers across healthcare, education, manufacturing, and professional services.
| Level | Annual Salary | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) | $65,000 | $5,416 |
| Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) | $88,000 | $7,333 |
| Senior (5–9 yrs) | $108,000 | $9,000 |
| Lead / Staff | $126,000 | $10,500 |
| Director / Principal | $149,000 | $12,416 |
Software Engineer Salary by Experience in Kansas
As with most markets, experience is the primary driver of compensation growth for Software Engineers in Kansas. Those who invest in high-demand certifications, leadership roles, and specialized skills can accelerate through salary bands faster than tenure alone.
| Experience | Estimated Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 0–1 year (Junior) | $66,960 |
| 1–3 years | $86,400 |
| 3–5 years (Mid) | $108,000 |
| 5–8 years | $125,279 |
| 8–12 years (Senior) | $138,240 |
| 12+ years (Staff/Principal) | $159,840 |
Top Cities for Software Engineers in Kansas
Salaries for Software Engineers vary significantly by metropolitan area within Kansas. Larger cities and tech hubs typically pay 10–25% above the state average, while smaller markets may pay less but offer lower cost of living.
| City | Average Software Engineer Salary |
|---|---|
| Wichita | $109,080 |
| Overland Park | $106,920 |
| Kansas City | $101,520 |
| Topeka | $98,280 |
For detailed city-level breakdowns, explore our full salary guides for each metropolitan area above.
Is $108,000 a Good Salary in Kansas?
Whether $108,000 is a good salary in Kansas depends on your location within the state and lifestyle goals. Here’s a realistic monthly estimate:
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly Salary | $9,000 |
| Estimated Taxes (~23%) | -$2,070 |
| Estimated Take-Home Pay | $6,930 |
| Average 1BR Rent in Kansas | -$950 |
| Remaining After Rent | $5,980 |
Kansas charges up to 5.7% state income tax. After housing, a Software Engineer earning $108,000 in Kansas has approximately $5,980 per month for groceries, transportation, savings, and discretionary spending. This provides a comfortable living standard for most single professionals.
For a broader look at what constitutes a good salary, see: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?
Kansas vs. National Average: How Do Software Engineers Compare?
The national average Software Engineer salary in 2026 is approximately $128,000. Kansas pays $20,000 below the national average (-15%). However, the lower cost of living in many parts of the state means your purchasing power may be comparable to higher-paying states.
How to Negotiate Your Software Engineer Salary in Kansas
Salary negotiation remains one of the highest-ROI career moves you can make. Here are three strategies for Software Engineers in Kansas:
- Lead with market data. Cite the $108,000 statewide average for Software Engineers and position your ask within the appropriate experience band. Employers respect candidates who have researched local market rates using sources like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.
- Negotiate total compensation. Base salary is just one component. Signing bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, healthcare coverage, and professional development budgets all have real dollar value.
- Leverage competing offers. Even one competing offer shifts negotiating power significantly. If you don’t have one, complete your research and negotiate after verbal acceptance — not during early-stage interviews.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average Software Engineer salary in Kansas?
The average Software Engineer salary in Kansas is $108,000 per year as of 2026, or $9,000 per month. Entry-level roles start around $65,000, while senior professionals earn $108,000 or more.
How does Kansas’s Software Engineer salary compare to the national average?
Kansas pays $20,000 below the national average of the national average ($128,000). Salaries in smaller Midwest and Southern states often reflect lower cost of living rather than limited opportunity.
Which city in Kansas pays Software Engineers the most?
Wichita is typically the highest-paying market for Software Engineers within Kansas, given its size, employer density, and demand for skilled professionals.
Do Software Engineers in Kansas get bonuses?
Yes — most Software Engineers in Kansas receive performance-based bonuses ranging from 5–20% of base salary, depending on the employer, industry, and seniority level.
Is Kansas a good state for Software Engineers?
Kansas offers stable employment opportunities for Software Engineers, particularly in healthcare, education, and public sector roles. Salaries reflect the regional cost of living.
Salary Data Sources
Salary data on this page is aggregated from public and professional sources. For official government benchmarks, see the Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. For self-reported ranges, see Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.