AI Tools
Guides

Average Software Engineer Salary in Kentucky (KY)

The average Software Engineer salary in Kentucky in 2026 is $106,000 per year, or approximately $8,833 per month and $50.96/hour. This is $22,000 below the national average of $128,000. Kentucky charges a flat 4.5% state income tax.

Kentucky offers competitive salaries for Software Engineers, with demand driven by established employers across healthcare, education, manufacturing, and professional services.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $64,000 $5,333
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $86,000 $7,166
Senior (5–9 yrs) $106,000 $8,833
Lead / Staff $124,000 $10,333
Director / Principal $146,000 $12,166
software engineer salary in kentucky 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Software Engineer salary in Kentucky by experience level, 2026

Software Engineer Salary by Experience in Kentucky

As with most markets, experience is the primary driver of compensation growth for Software Engineers in Kentucky. Those who invest in high-demand certifications, leadership roles, and specialized skills can accelerate through salary bands faster than tenure alone.

Experience Estimated Annual Salary
0–1 year (Junior) $65,720
1–3 years $84,800
3–5 years (Mid) $106,000
5–8 years $122,959
8–12 years (Senior) $135,680
12+ years (Staff/Principal) $156,880

Top Cities for Software Engineers in Kentucky

Salaries for Software Engineers vary significantly by metropolitan area within Kentucky. Larger cities and tech hubs typically pay 10–25% above the state average, while smaller markets may pay less but offer lower cost of living.

City Average Software Engineer Salary
Louisville $102,820
Lexington $109,180
Bowling Green $115,540
Covington $108,120

For detailed city-level breakdowns, explore our full salary guides for each metropolitan area above.

Is $106,000 a Good Salary in Kentucky?

Whether $106,000 is a good salary in Kentucky depends on your location within the state and lifestyle goals. Here’s a realistic monthly estimate:

Item Amount
Gross Monthly Salary $8,833
Estimated Taxes (~22%) -$1,943
Estimated Take-Home Pay $6,889
Average 1BR Rent in Kentucky -$900
Remaining After Rent $5,989

Kentucky charges a flat 4.5% state income tax. After housing, a Software Engineer earning $106,000 in Kentucky has approximately $5,989 per month for groceries, transportation, savings, and discretionary spending. This provides a comfortable living standard for most single professionals.

For a broader look at what constitutes a good salary, see: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

Kentucky vs. National Average: How Do Software Engineers Compare?

The national average Software Engineer salary in 2026 is approximately $128,000. Kentucky pays $22,000 below the national average (-17%). However, the lower cost of living in many parts of the state means your purchasing power may be comparable to higher-paying states.

How to Negotiate Your Software Engineer Salary in Kentucky

Salary negotiation remains one of the highest-ROI career moves you can make. Here are three strategies for Software Engineers in Kentucky:

  1. Lead with market data. Cite the $106,000 statewide average for Software Engineers and position your ask within the appropriate experience band. Employers respect candidates who have researched local market rates using sources like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.
  2. Negotiate total compensation. Base salary is just one component. Signing bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, healthcare coverage, and professional development budgets all have real dollar value.
  3. Leverage competing offers. Even one competing offer shifts negotiating power significantly. If you don’t have one, complete your research and negotiate after verbal acceptance — not during early-stage interviews.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Software Engineer salary in Kentucky?
The average Software Engineer salary in Kentucky is $106,000 per year as of 2026, or $8,833 per month. Entry-level roles start around $64,000, while senior professionals earn $106,000 or more.

How does Kentucky’s Software Engineer salary compare to the national average?
Kentucky pays $22,000 below the national average of the national average ($128,000). Salaries in smaller Midwest and Southern states often reflect lower cost of living rather than limited opportunity.

Which city in Kentucky pays Software Engineers the most?
Louisville is typically the highest-paying market for Software Engineers within Kentucky, given its size, employer density, and demand for skilled professionals.

Do Software Engineers in Kentucky get bonuses?
Yes — most Software Engineers in Kentucky receive performance-based bonuses ranging from 5–20% of base salary, depending on the employer, industry, and seniority level.

Is Kentucky a good state for Software Engineers?
Kentucky offers stable employment opportunities for Software Engineers, particularly in healthcare, education, and public sector roles. Salaries reflect the regional cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

Salary data on this page is aggregated from public and professional sources. For official government benchmarks, see the Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. For self-reported ranges, see Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.