AI Tools
Guides

Average Software Engineer Salary in Rhode Island (RI)

The average Software Engineer salary in Rhode Island in 2026 is $133,000 per year, or approximately $11,083 per month and $63.94/hour. This is $5,000 above the national average of $128,000. Rhode Island charges up to 5.99% state income tax.

Rhode Island is a strong market for Software Engineers, with demand driven by established employers across healthcare, education, manufacturing, and professional services.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $81,000 $6,750
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $109,000 $9,083
Senior (5–9 yrs) $133,000 $11,083
Lead / Staff $155,000 $12,916
Director / Principal $183,000 $15,250
software engineer salary in rhode island 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Software Engineer salary in Rhode Island by experience level, 2026

Software Engineer Salary by Experience in Rhode Island

As with most markets, experience is the primary driver of compensation growth for Software Engineers in Rhode Island. Those who invest in high-demand certifications, leadership roles, and specialized skills can accelerate through salary bands faster than tenure alone.

Experience Estimated Annual Salary
0–1 year (Junior) $82,460
1–3 years $106,400
3–5 years (Mid) $133,000
5–8 years $154,280
8–12 years (Senior) $170,240
12+ years (Staff/Principal) $196,840

Top Cities for Software Engineers in Rhode Island

Salaries for Software Engineers vary significantly by metropolitan area within Rhode Island. Larger cities and tech hubs typically pay 10–25% above the state average, while smaller markets may pay less but offer lower cost of living.

City Average Software Engineer Salary
Providence $144,970
Warwick $125,020
Cranston $143,640
Pawtucket $138,320

For detailed city-level breakdowns, explore our full salary guides for each metropolitan area above.

Is $133,000 a Good Salary in Rhode Island?

Whether $133,000 is a good salary in Rhode Island depends on your location within the state and lifestyle goals. Here’s a realistic monthly estimate:

Item Amount
Gross Monthly Salary $11,083
Estimated Taxes (~27%) -$2,992
Estimated Take-Home Pay $8,090
Average 1BR Rent in Rhode Island -$1,700
Remaining After Rent $6,390

Rhode Island charges up to 5.99% state income tax. After housing, a Software Engineer earning $133,000 in Rhode Island has approximately $6,390 per month for groceries, transportation, savings, and discretionary spending. This provides a comfortable living standard for most single professionals.

For a broader look at what constitutes a good salary, see: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

Rhode Island vs. National Average: How Do Software Engineers Compare?

The national average Software Engineer salary in 2026 is approximately $128,000. Rhode Island pays $5,000 above the national average (+3%). This premium reflects the higher cost of living, strong labor demand, and concentration of top employers in the state.

How to Negotiate Your Software Engineer Salary in Rhode Island

Salary negotiation remains one of the highest-ROI career moves you can make. Here are three strategies for Software Engineers in Rhode Island:

  1. Lead with market data. Cite the $133,000 statewide average for Software Engineers and position your ask within the appropriate experience band. Employers respect candidates who have researched local market rates using sources like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.
  2. Negotiate total compensation. Base salary is just one component. Signing bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, healthcare coverage, and professional development budgets all have real dollar value.
  3. Leverage competing offers. Even one competing offer shifts negotiating power significantly. If you don’t have one, complete your research and negotiate after verbal acceptance — not during early-stage interviews.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Software Engineer salary in Rhode Island?
The average Software Engineer salary in Rhode Island is $133,000 per year as of 2026, or $11,083 per month. Entry-level roles start around $81,000, while senior professionals earn $133,000 or more.

How does Rhode Island’s Software Engineer salary compare to the national average?
Rhode Island pays $5,000 above the national average of the national average ($128,000). This is largely due to the concentration of high-paying employers and higher cost of living.

Which city in Rhode Island pays Software Engineers the most?
Providence is typically the highest-paying market for Software Engineers within Rhode Island, given its size, employer density, and demand for skilled professionals.

Do Software Engineers in Rhode Island get bonuses?
Yes — most Software Engineers in Rhode Island receive performance-based bonuses ranging from 5–20% of base salary, depending on the employer, industry, and seniority level.

Is Rhode Island a good state for Software Engineers?
Yes — Rhode Island is a strong market with competitive salaries, growing employer demand, and a solid quality of life.

Salary Data Sources

Salary data on this page is aggregated from public and professional sources. For official government benchmarks, see the Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. For self-reported ranges, see Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.