AI Tools
Guides

Average Accountant Salary Overview in Orlando

The average Accountant salary in Orlando in 2026 is $68,000 per year, or approximately $5,667 per month and $32.69/hour. Florida has no state income tax.

Orlando has emerged as a competitive market for Accountants, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $49,000 $4,083
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $64,000 $5,333
Senior (5–9 yrs) $80,000 $6,666
Lead / Staff $93,000 $7,750
Director / Principal $108,000 $9,000
accountant salary in orlando 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Accountant salary in Orlando by experience level, 2026

Accountant Salary by Experience in Orlando

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $42,160 $3,513/mo
1–3 years $54,400 $4,533/mo
3–5 years $68,000 $5,667/mo
5–8 years $78,880 $6,573/mo
8–12 years $87,040 $7,253/mo
12+ years $100,640 $8,386/mo

How Does Orlando Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. Orlando
Orlando (current) $68,000
Tampa $70,040 +$2,040
Miami $71,400 +$3,400
Jacksonville $64,600 -$3,400
Fort Lauderdale $68,000 -$0

Is $68,000 a Good Salary in Orlando?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $5,667
Taxes (~22%) -$1,246
Take-Home Pay $4,420
Average 1BR Rent -$1,800
Remaining After Rent $2,620

Florida has no state income tax. With approximately $2,620 per month after rent, a Accountant earning $68,000 in Orlando can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Accountant Salary in Orlando

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $68,000 Orlando benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Accountant in Orlando?
Entry-level Accountants in Orlando typically earn $49,000 to $52,920 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Accountant make in Orlando?
Senior Accountants in Orlando earn an average of $80,000, with top performers reaching $92,000 or more.

Is Orlando a good place for Accountants?
Yes — Orlando offers a growing job market for Accountants with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Accountants get bonuses in Orlando?
Most Accountants in Orlando receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.

What skills increase Accountant salary in Orlando?
High-demand skills, certifications, and cross-functional leadership are the most reliable drivers of above-average compensation in Orlando’s market.