Average Accountant Salary Overview in Raleigh
The average Accountant salary in Raleigh in 2026 is $74,000 per year, or approximately $6,167 per month and $35.58/hour. North Carolina charges a flat 4.75% state income tax.
Raleigh has emerged as a competitive market for Accountants, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.
| Level | Annual Salary | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) | $53,000 | $4,416 |
| Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) | $70,000 | $5,833 |
| Senior (5–9 yrs) | $87,000 | $7,250 |
| Lead / Staff | $100,000 | $8,333 |
| Director / Principal | $117,000 | $9,750 |
Accountant Salary by Experience in Raleigh
| Experience Level | Annual Salary | Monthly Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| 0–1 year (Junior) | $45,880 | $3,823/mo |
| 1–3 years | $59,200 | $4,933/mo |
| 3–5 years | $74,000 | $6,167/mo |
| 5–8 years | $85,840 | $7,153/mo |
| 8–12 years | $94,720 | $7,893/mo |
| 12+ years | $109,520 | $9,126/mo |
How Does Raleigh Compare?
| City | Avg Annual Salary | vs. Raleigh |
|---|---|---|
| Raleigh (current) | $74,000 | — |
| Charlotte | $76,220 | +$2,220 |
| Durham | $73,260 | -$740 |
| Atlanta | $72,520 | -$1,480 |
| Richmond | $70,300 | -$3,700 |
Is $74,000 a Good Salary in Raleigh?
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly | $6,167 |
| Taxes (~24%) | -$1,480 |
| Take-Home Pay | $4,686 |
| Average 1BR Rent | -$1,600 |
| Remaining After Rent | $3,086 |
North Carolina charges a flat 4.75% state income tax. With approximately $3,086 per month after rent, a Accountant earning $74,000 in Raleigh can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.
For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?
How to Negotiate Your Accountant Salary in Raleigh
- Anchor with data. Use the $74,000 Raleigh benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
- Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
- Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the starting salary for a Accountant in Raleigh?
Entry-level Accountants in Raleigh typically earn $53,000 to $57,240 per year depending on the employer and specialization.
How much does a senior Accountant make in Raleigh?
Senior Accountants in Raleigh earn an average of $87,000, with top performers reaching $100,049 or more.
Is Raleigh a good place for Accountants?
Yes — Raleigh offers a growing job market for Accountants with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.
Do Accountants get bonuses in Raleigh?
Most Accountants in Raleigh receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.
What skills increase Accountant salary in Raleigh?
High-demand skills, certifications, and cross-functional leadership are the most reliable drivers of above-average compensation in Raleigh’s market.