AI Tools
Guides

Average Accountant Salary Overview in Tampa

The average Accountant salary in Tampa in 2026 is $70,000 per year, or approximately $5,833 per month and $33.65/hour. Florida has no state income tax.

Tampa has emerged as a competitive market for Accountants, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $50,000 $4,166
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $66,000 $5,500
Senior (5–9 yrs) $82,000 $6,833
Lead / Staff $95,000 $7,916
Director / Principal $111,000 $9,250
accountant salary in tampa 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Accountant salary in Tampa by experience level, 2026

Accountant Salary by Experience in Tampa

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $43,400 $3,616/mo
1–3 years $56,000 $4,666/mo
3–5 years $70,000 $5,833/mo
5–8 years $81,200 $6,766/mo
8–12 years $89,600 $7,466/mo
12+ years $103,600 $8,633/mo

How Does Tampa Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. Tampa
Tampa (current) $70,000
Orlando $67,900 -$2,100
Miami $71,400 +$1,400
Jacksonville $64,400 -$5,600
Sarasota $63,000 -$7,000

Is $70,000 a Good Salary in Tampa?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $5,833
Taxes (~22%) -$1,283
Take-Home Pay $4,549
Average 1BR Rent -$1,900
Remaining After Rent $2,649

Florida has no state income tax. With approximately $2,649 per month after rent, a Accountant earning $70,000 in Tampa can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Accountant Salary in Tampa

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $70,000 Tampa benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Accountant in Tampa?
Entry-level Accountants in Tampa typically earn $50,000 to $54,000 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Accountant make in Tampa?
Senior Accountants in Tampa earn an average of $82,000, with top performers reaching $94,299 or more.

Is Tampa a good place for Accountants?
Yes — Tampa offers a growing job market for Accountants with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Accountants get bonuses in Tampa?
Most Accountants in Tampa receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.

What skills increase Accountant salary in Tampa?
High-demand skills, certifications, and cross-functional leadership are the most reliable drivers of above-average compensation in Tampa’s market.