AI Tools
Guides

Average Product Manager Salary in Louisiana (LA)

The average Product Manager salary in Louisiana in 2026 is $114,000 per year, or approximately $9,500 per month and $54.81/hour. This is $24,000 below the national average of $138,000. Louisiana charges up to 4.25% state income tax.

Louisiana offers competitive salaries for Product Managers, with demand driven by established employers across healthcare, education, manufacturing, and professional services.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $71,000 $5,916
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $95,000 $7,916
Senior (5–9 yrs) $114,000 $9,500
Lead / Staff $134,000 $11,166
Director / Principal $159,000 $13,250
product manager salary in louisiana 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Product Manager salary in Louisiana by experience level, 2026

Product Manager Salary by Experience in Louisiana

As with most markets, experience is the primary driver of compensation growth for Product Managers in Louisiana. Those who invest in high-demand certifications, leadership roles, and specialized skills can accelerate through salary bands faster than tenure alone.

Experience Estimated Annual Salary
0–1 year (Junior) $70,680
1–3 years $91,200
3–5 years (Mid) $114,000
5–8 years $132,240
8–12 years (Senior) $145,920
12+ years (Staff/Principal) $168,720

Top Cities for Product Managers in Louisiana

Salaries for Product Managers vary significantly by metropolitan area within Louisiana. Larger cities and tech hubs typically pay 10–25% above the state average, while smaller markets may pay less but offer lower cost of living.

City Average Product Manager Salary
New Orleans $115,140
Baton Rouge $121,980
Shreveport $114,000
Lafayette $116,280

For detailed city-level breakdowns, explore our full salary guides for each metropolitan area above.

Is $114,000 a Good Salary in Louisiana?

Whether $114,000 is a good salary in Louisiana depends on your location within the state and lifestyle goals. Here’s a realistic monthly estimate:

Item Amount
Gross Monthly Salary $9,500
Estimated Taxes (~21%) -$1,995
Estimated Take-Home Pay $7,505
Average 1BR Rent in Louisiana -$1,000
Remaining After Rent $6,505

Louisiana charges up to 4.25% state income tax. After housing, a Product Manager earning $114,000 in Louisiana has approximately $6,505 per month for groceries, transportation, savings, and discretionary spending. This provides a comfortable living standard for most single professionals.

For a broader look at what constitutes a good salary, see: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

Louisiana vs. National Average: How Do Product Managers Compare?

The national average Product Manager salary in 2026 is approximately $138,000. Louisiana pays $24,000 below the national average (-17%). However, the lower cost of living in many parts of the state means your purchasing power may be comparable to higher-paying states.

How to Negotiate Your Product Manager Salary in Louisiana

Salary negotiation remains one of the highest-ROI career moves you can make. Here are three strategies for Product Managers in Louisiana:

  1. Lead with market data. Cite the $114,000 statewide average for Product Managers and position your ask within the appropriate experience band. Employers respect candidates who have researched local market rates using sources like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.
  2. Negotiate total compensation. Base salary is just one component. Signing bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, healthcare coverage, and professional development budgets all have real dollar value.
  3. Leverage competing offers. Even one competing offer shifts negotiating power significantly. If you don’t have one, complete your research and negotiate after verbal acceptance — not during early-stage interviews.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Product Manager salary in Louisiana?
The average Product Manager salary in Louisiana is $114,000 per year as of 2026, or $9,500 per month. Entry-level roles start around $71,000, while senior professionals earn $114,000 or more.

How does Louisiana’s Product Manager salary compare to the national average?
Louisiana pays $24,000 below the national average of the national average ($138,000). Salaries in smaller Midwest and Southern states often reflect lower cost of living rather than limited opportunity.

Which city in Louisiana pays Product Managers the most?
New Orleans is typically the highest-paying market for Product Managers within Louisiana, given its size, employer density, and demand for skilled professionals.

Do Product Managers in Louisiana get bonuses?
Yes — most Product Managers in Louisiana receive performance-based bonuses ranging from 5–20% of base salary, depending on the employer, industry, and seniority level.

Is Louisiana a good state for Product Managers?
Louisiana offers stable employment opportunities for Product Managers, particularly in healthcare, education, and public sector roles. Salaries reflect the regional cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

Salary data on this page is aggregated from public and professional sources. For official government benchmarks, see the Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. For self-reported ranges, see Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.