AI Tools
Guides

Average Accountant Salary in South Dakota (SD)

The average Accountant salary in South Dakota in 2026 is $64,000 per year, or approximately $5,333 per month and $30.77/hour. This is $12,000 below the national average of $76,000. South Dakota has no state income tax.

South Dakota offers competitive salaries for Accountants, with demand driven by established employers across healthcare, education, manufacturing, and professional services.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $43,000 $3,583
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $54,000 $4,500
Senior (5–9 yrs) $64,000 $5,333
Lead / Staff $72,000 $6,000
Director / Principal $83,000 $6,916
accountant salary in south dakota 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Accountant salary in South Dakota by experience level, 2026

Accountant Salary by Experience in South Dakota

As with most markets, experience is the primary driver of compensation growth for Accountants in South Dakota. Those who invest in high-demand certifications, leadership roles, and specialized skills can accelerate through salary bands faster than tenure alone.

Experience Estimated Annual Salary
0–1 year (Junior) $39,680
1–3 years $51,200
3–5 years (Mid) $64,000
5–8 years $74,240
8–12 years (Senior) $81,920
12+ years (Staff/Principal) $94,720

Top Cities for Accountants in South Dakota

Salaries for Accountants vary significantly by metropolitan area within South Dakota. Larger cities and tech hubs typically pay 10–25% above the state average, while smaller markets may pay less but offer lower cost of living.

City Average Accountant Salary
Sioux Falls $57,600
Rapid City $60,160
Aberdeen $64,640
Brookings $62,720

For detailed city-level breakdowns, explore our full salary guides for each metropolitan area above.

Is $64,000 a Good Salary in South Dakota?

Whether $64,000 is a good salary in South Dakota depends on your location within the state and lifestyle goals. Here’s a realistic monthly estimate:

Item Amount
Gross Monthly Salary $5,333
Estimated Taxes (~20%) -$1,066
Estimated Take-Home Pay $4,266
Average 1BR Rent in South Dakota -$900
Remaining After Rent $3,366

South Dakota has no state income tax. After housing, a Accountant earning $64,000 in South Dakota has approximately $3,366 per month for groceries, transportation, savings, and discretionary spending. This provides a comfortable living standard for most single professionals.

For a broader look at what constitutes a good salary, see: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

South Dakota vs. National Average: How Do Accountants Compare?

The national average Accountant salary in 2026 is approximately $76,000. South Dakota pays $12,000 below the national average (-15%). However, the lower cost of living in many parts of the state means your purchasing power may be comparable to higher-paying states.

How to Negotiate Your Accountant Salary in South Dakota

Salary negotiation remains one of the highest-ROI career moves you can make. Here are three strategies for Accountants in South Dakota:

  1. Lead with market data. Cite the $64,000 statewide average for Accountants and position your ask within the appropriate experience band. Employers respect candidates who have researched local market rates using sources like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.
  2. Negotiate total compensation. Base salary is just one component. Signing bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, healthcare coverage, and professional development budgets all have real dollar value.
  3. Leverage competing offers. Even one competing offer shifts negotiating power significantly. If you don’t have one, complete your research and negotiate after verbal acceptance — not during early-stage interviews.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Accountant salary in South Dakota?
The average Accountant salary in South Dakota is $64,000 per year as of 2026, or $5,333 per month. Entry-level roles start around $43,000, while senior professionals earn $64,000 or more.

How does South Dakota’s Accountant salary compare to the national average?
South Dakota pays $12,000 below the national average of the national average ($76,000). Salaries in smaller Midwest and Southern states often reflect lower cost of living rather than limited opportunity.

Which city in South Dakota pays Accountants the most?
Sioux Falls is typically the highest-paying market for Accountants within South Dakota, given its size, employer density, and demand for skilled professionals.

Do Accountants in South Dakota get bonuses?
Yes — most Accountants in South Dakota receive performance-based bonuses ranging from 5–20% of base salary, depending on the employer, industry, and seniority level.

Is South Dakota a good state for Accountants?
South Dakota offers stable employment opportunities for Accountants, particularly in healthcare, education, and public sector roles. Salaries reflect the regional cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

Salary data on this page is aggregated from public and professional sources. For official government benchmarks, see the Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. For self-reported ranges, see Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.