AI Tools
Guides

Average Civil Engineer Salary Overview in Baltimore

The average Civil Engineer salary in Baltimore in 2026 is $102,000 per year ($8,500/month, $49.04/hour). Maryland charges up to 5.75% state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $71,000 $5,916
Mid-Level $97,000 $8,083
Senior $120,000 $10,000
Lead / Staff $140,000 $11,666
Director $165,000 $13,750
civil engineer salary in baltimore 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Civil Engineer salary in Baltimore by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Civil Engineers in Baltimore

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $63,240
1–3 yrs $81,600
3–5 yrs (Mid) $102,000
5–8 yrs $118,319
8–12 yrs (Senior) $130,560
12+ yrs $150,960

Is $102,000 a Good Salary in Baltimore?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $8,500
Taxes (~28%) -$2,380
Take-Home Pay $6,120
Average 1BR Rent -$1,700
Remaining $4,420

After rent, a Civil Engineer in Baltimore earning $102,000 has approximately $4,420/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Civil Engineer Salary in Baltimore

  1. Research the market. The Baltimore average for Civil Engineers is $102,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Civil Engineer salary in Baltimore?
$102,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $71,000, seniors earn $120,000+.

How much does a Civil Engineer make per hour in Baltimore?
Approximately $49.04/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $102,000 annual salary.

Do Civil Engineers get bonuses in Baltimore?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Baltimore a good job market for Civil Engineers?
Yes. Baltimore has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.