AI Tools
Guides

Average Civil Engineer Salary Overview in Indianapolis

The average Civil Engineer salary in Indianapolis in 2026 is $84,000 per year ($7,000/month, $40.38/hour). Indiana charges a flat 3.23% state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $58,000 $4,833
Mid-Level $80,000 $6,666
Senior $99,000 $8,250
Lead / Staff $116,000 $9,666
Director $136,000 $11,333
civil engineer salary in indianapolis 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Civil Engineer salary in Indianapolis by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Civil Engineers in Indianapolis

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $52,080
1–3 yrs $67,200
3–5 yrs (Mid) $84,000
5–8 yrs $97,440
8–12 yrs (Senior) $107,520
12+ yrs $124,320

Is $84,000 a Good Salary in Indianapolis?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $7,000
Taxes (~22%) -$1,540
Take-Home Pay $5,460
Average 1BR Rent -$1,100
Remaining $4,360

After rent, a Civil Engineer in Indianapolis earning $84,000 has approximately $4,360/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Civil Engineer Salary in Indianapolis

  1. Research the market. The Indianapolis average for Civil Engineers is $84,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Civil Engineer salary in Indianapolis?
$84,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $58,000, seniors earn $99,000+.

How much does a Civil Engineer make per hour in Indianapolis?
Approximately $40.38/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $84,000 annual salary.

Do Civil Engineers get bonuses in Indianapolis?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Indianapolis a good job market for Civil Engineers?
Yes. Indianapolis has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.