AI Tools
Guides

Average Civil Engineer Salary Overview in Salt Lake City

The average Civil Engineer salary in Salt Lake City in 2026 is $96,000 per year ($8,000/month, $46.15/hour). Utah charges a flat 4.85% state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $67,000 $5,583
Mid-Level $91,000 $7,583
Senior $113,000 $9,416
Lead / Staff $132,000 $11,000
Director $155,000 $12,916
civil engineer salary in salt lake city 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Civil Engineer salary in Salt Lake City by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Civil Engineers in Salt Lake City

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $59,520
1–3 yrs $76,800
3–5 yrs (Mid) $96,000
5–8 yrs $111,359
8–12 yrs (Senior) $122,880
12+ yrs $142,080

Is $96,000 a Good Salary in Salt Lake City?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $8,000
Taxes (~24%) -$1,920
Take-Home Pay $6,080
Average 1BR Rent -$1,400
Remaining $4,680

After rent, a Civil Engineer in Salt Lake City earning $96,000 has approximately $4,680/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Civil Engineer Salary in Salt Lake City

  1. Research the market. The Salt Lake City average for Civil Engineers is $96,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Civil Engineer salary in Salt Lake City?
$96,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $67,000, seniors earn $113,000+.

How much does a Civil Engineer make per hour in Salt Lake City?
Approximately $46.15/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $96,000 annual salary.

Do Civil Engineers get bonuses in Salt Lake City?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Salt Lake City a good job market for Civil Engineers?
Yes. Salt Lake City has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.