AI Tools
Guides

Average Cybersecurity Analyst Salary Overview in Denver

The average Cybersecurity Analyst salary in Denver in 2026 is $120,000 per year ($10,000/month, $57.69/hour). Colorado charges a flat 4.4% state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $81,000 $6,750
Mid-Level $114,000 $9,500
Senior $141,000 $11,750
Lead / Staff $165,000 $13,750
Director $194,000 $16,166
cybersecurity analyst salary in denver 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Cybersecurity Analyst salary in Denver by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Cybersecurity Analysts in Denver

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $74,400
1–3 yrs $96,000
3–5 yrs (Mid) $120,000
5–8 yrs $139,200
8–12 yrs (Senior) $153,600
12+ yrs $177,600

Is $120,000 a Good Salary in Denver?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $10,000
Taxes (~28%) -$2,800
Take-Home Pay $7,200
Average 1BR Rent -$1,950
Remaining $5,250

After rent, a Cybersecurity Analyst in Denver earning $120,000 has approximately $5,250/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Cybersecurity Analyst Salary in Denver

  1. Research the market. The Denver average for Cybersecurity Analysts is $120,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Cybersecurity Analyst salary in Denver?
$120,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $81,000, seniors earn $141,000+.

How much does a Cybersecurity Analyst make per hour in Denver?
Approximately $57.69/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $120,000 annual salary.

Do Cybersecurity Analysts get bonuses in Denver?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Denver a good job market for Cybersecurity Analysts?
Yes. Denver has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.