AI Tools
Guides

Average Cybersecurity Analyst Salary Overview in Phoenix

The average Cybersecurity Analyst salary in Phoenix in 2026 is $105,000 per year ($8,750/month, $50.48/hour). Arizona charges 2.5% flat state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $71,000 $5,916
Mid-Level $100,000 $8,333
Senior $123,000 $10,250
Lead / Staff $144,000 $12,000
Director $169,000 $14,083
cybersecurity analyst salary in phoenix 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Cybersecurity Analyst salary in Phoenix by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Cybersecurity Analysts in Phoenix

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $65,100
1–3 yrs $84,000
3–5 yrs (Mid) $105,000
5–8 yrs $121,799
8–12 yrs (Senior) $134,400
12+ yrs $155,400

Is $105,000 a Good Salary in Phoenix?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $8,750
Taxes (~24%) -$2,100
Take-Home Pay $6,650
Average 1BR Rent -$1,600
Remaining $5,050

After rent, a Cybersecurity Analyst in Phoenix earning $105,000 has approximately $5,050/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Cybersecurity Analyst Salary in Phoenix

  1. Research the market. The Phoenix average for Cybersecurity Analysts is $105,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Cybersecurity Analyst salary in Phoenix?
$105,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $71,000, seniors earn $123,000+.

How much does a Cybersecurity Analyst make per hour in Phoenix?
Approximately $50.48/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $105,000 annual salary.

Do Cybersecurity Analysts get bonuses in Phoenix?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Phoenix a good job market for Cybersecurity Analysts?
Yes. Phoenix has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.