Average Cybersecurity Analyst Salary Overview in Pittsburgh
The average Cybersecurity Analyst salary in Pittsburgh in 2026 is $102,000 per year ($8,500/month, $49.04/hour). Pennsylvania charges a flat 3.07% state income tax.
| Level | Annual Salary | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level | $69,000 | $5,750 |
| Mid-Level | $97,000 | $8,083 |
| Senior | $120,000 | $10,000 |
| Lead / Staff | $140,000 | $11,666 |
| Director | $165,000 | $13,750 |
Salary by Experience — Cybersecurity Analysts in Pittsburgh
| Experience | Annual |
|---|---|
| 0–1 yr (Junior) | $63,240 |
| 1–3 yrs | $81,600 |
| 3–5 yrs (Mid) | $102,000 |
| 5–8 yrs | $118,319 |
| 8–12 yrs (Senior) | $130,560 |
| 12+ yrs | $150,960 |
Is $102,000 a Good Salary in Pittsburgh?
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly | $8,500 |
| Taxes (~25%) | -$2,125 |
| Take-Home Pay | $6,375 |
| Average 1BR Rent | -$1,200 |
| Remaining | $5,175 |
After rent, a Cybersecurity Analyst in Pittsburgh earning $102,000 has approximately $5,175/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?
How to Negotiate Your Cybersecurity Analyst Salary in Pittsburgh
- Research the market. The Pittsburgh average for Cybersecurity Analysts is $102,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
- Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
- Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.
FAQ
What is the average Cybersecurity Analyst salary in Pittsburgh?
$102,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $69,000, seniors earn $120,000+.
How much does a Cybersecurity Analyst make per hour in Pittsburgh?
Approximately $49.04/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $102,000 annual salary.
Do Cybersecurity Analysts get bonuses in Pittsburgh?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.
Is Pittsburgh a good job market for Cybersecurity Analysts?
Yes. Pittsburgh has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.
Salary Data Sources
See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.