AI Tools
Guides

Average Cybersecurity Analyst Salary Overview in Salt Lake City

The average Cybersecurity Analyst salary in Salt Lake City in 2026 is $108,000 per year ($9,000/month, $51.92/hour). Utah charges a flat 4.85% state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $73,000 $6,083
Mid-Level $102,000 $8,500
Senior $127,000 $10,583
Lead / Staff $149,000 $12,416
Director $175,000 $14,583
cybersecurity analyst salary in salt lake city 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Cybersecurity Analyst salary in Salt Lake City by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Cybersecurity Analysts in Salt Lake City

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $66,960
1–3 yrs $86,400
3–5 yrs (Mid) $108,000
5–8 yrs $125,279
8–12 yrs (Senior) $138,240
12+ yrs $159,840

Is $108,000 a Good Salary in Salt Lake City?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $9,000
Taxes (~24%) -$2,160
Take-Home Pay $6,840
Average 1BR Rent -$1,400
Remaining $5,440

After rent, a Cybersecurity Analyst in Salt Lake City earning $108,000 has approximately $5,440/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Cybersecurity Analyst Salary in Salt Lake City

  1. Research the market. The Salt Lake City average for Cybersecurity Analysts is $108,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Cybersecurity Analyst salary in Salt Lake City?
$108,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $73,000, seniors earn $127,000+.

How much does a Cybersecurity Analyst make per hour in Salt Lake City?
Approximately $51.92/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $108,000 annual salary.

Do Cybersecurity Analysts get bonuses in Salt Lake City?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Salt Lake City a good job market for Cybersecurity Analysts?
Yes. Salt Lake City has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.