AI Tools
Guides

Average Data Analyst Salary in Texas (TX)

The average Data Analyst salary in Texas in 2026 is $90,000 per year, or approximately $7,500 per month and $43.27/hour. This is $2,000 below the national average of $92,000. Texas has no state income tax.

Texas offers competitive salaries for Data Analysts, with demand driven by established employers across healthcare, education, manufacturing, and professional services.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $58,000 $4,833
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $75,000 $6,250
Senior (5–9 yrs) $90,000 $7,500
Lead / Staff $104,000 $8,666
Director / Principal $122,000 $10,166
data analyst salary in texas 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Data Analyst salary in Texas by experience level, 2026

Data Analyst Salary by Experience in Texas

As with most markets, experience is the primary driver of compensation growth for Data Analysts in Texas. Those who invest in high-demand certifications, leadership roles, and specialized skills can accelerate through salary bands faster than tenure alone.

Experience Estimated Annual Salary
0–1 year (Junior) $55,800
1–3 years $72,000
3–5 years (Mid) $90,000
5–8 years $104,400
8–12 years (Senior) $115,200
12+ years (Staff/Principal) $133,200

Top Cities for Data Analysts in Texas

Salaries for Data Analysts vary significantly by metropolitan area within Texas. Larger cities and tech hubs typically pay 10–25% above the state average, while smaller markets may pay less but offer lower cost of living.

City Average Data Analyst Salary
Houston $82,800
Dallas $90,900
Austin $96,300
San Antonio $89,100

For detailed city-level breakdowns, explore our full salary guides for each metropolitan area above.

Is $90,000 a Good Salary in Texas?

Whether $90,000 is a good salary in Texas depends on your location within the state and lifestyle goals. Here’s a realistic monthly estimate:

Item Amount
Gross Monthly Salary $7,500
Estimated Taxes (~22%) -$1,650
Estimated Take-Home Pay $5,850
Average 1BR Rent in Texas -$1,600
Remaining After Rent $4,250

Texas has no state income tax. After housing, a Data Analyst earning $90,000 in Texas has approximately $4,250 per month for groceries, transportation, savings, and discretionary spending. This provides a comfortable living standard for most single professionals.

For a broader look at what constitutes a good salary, see: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

Texas vs. National Average: How Do Data Analysts Compare?

The national average Data Analyst salary in 2026 is approximately $92,000. Texas pays $2,000 below the national average (-2%). However, the lower cost of living in many parts of the state means your purchasing power may be comparable to higher-paying states.

How to Negotiate Your Data Analyst Salary in Texas

Salary negotiation remains one of the highest-ROI career moves you can make. Here are three strategies for Data Analysts in Texas:

  1. Lead with market data. Cite the $90,000 statewide average for Data Analysts and position your ask within the appropriate experience band. Employers respect candidates who have researched local market rates using sources like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.
  2. Negotiate total compensation. Base salary is just one component. Signing bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, healthcare coverage, and professional development budgets all have real dollar value.
  3. Leverage competing offers. Even one competing offer shifts negotiating power significantly. If you don’t have one, complete your research and negotiate after verbal acceptance — not during early-stage interviews.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Data Analyst salary in Texas?
The average Data Analyst salary in Texas is $90,000 per year as of 2026, or $7,500 per month. Entry-level roles start around $58,000, while senior professionals earn $90,000 or more.

How does Texas’s Data Analyst salary compare to the national average?
Texas pays $2,000 below the national average of the national average ($92,000). Salaries in smaller Midwest and Southern states often reflect lower cost of living rather than limited opportunity.

Which city in Texas pays Data Analysts the most?
Houston is typically the highest-paying market for Data Analysts within Texas, given its size, employer density, and demand for skilled professionals.

Do Data Analysts in Texas get bonuses?
Yes — most Data Analysts in Texas receive performance-based bonuses ranging from 5–20% of base salary, depending on the employer, industry, and seniority level.

Is Texas a good state for Data Analysts?
Texas offers stable employment opportunities for Data Analysts, particularly in healthcare, education, and public sector roles. Salaries reflect the regional cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

Salary data on this page is aggregated from public and professional sources. For official government benchmarks, see the Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. For self-reported ranges, see Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.