AI Tools
Guides

Average Data Analyst Salary Overview in Orlando

The average Data Analyst salary in Orlando in 2026 is $80,000 per year, or approximately $6,667 per month and $38.46/hour. Florida has no state income tax.

Orlando has emerged as a competitive market for Data Analysts, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $55,000 $4,583
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $76,000 $6,333
Senior (5–9 yrs) $95,000 $7,916
Lead / Staff $111,000 $9,250
Director / Principal $130,000 $10,833
data analyst salary in orlando 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Data Analyst salary in Orlando by experience level, 2026

Data Analyst Salary by Experience in Orlando

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $49,600 $4,133/mo
1–3 years $64,000 $5,333/mo
3–5 years $80,000 $6,667/mo
5–8 years $92,800 $7,733/mo
8–12 years $102,400 $8,533/mo
12+ years $118,400 $9,866/mo

How Does Orlando Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. Orlando
Orlando (current) $80,000
Tampa $82,400 +$2,400
Miami $84,000 +$4,000
Jacksonville $76,000 -$4,000
Fort Lauderdale $80,000 -$0

Is $80,000 a Good Salary in Orlando?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $6,667
Taxes (~22%) -$1,466
Take-Home Pay $5,200
Average 1BR Rent -$1,800
Remaining After Rent $3,400

Florida has no state income tax. With approximately $3,400 per month after rent, a Data Analyst earning $80,000 in Orlando can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Data Analyst Salary in Orlando

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $80,000 Orlando benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Data Analyst in Orlando?
Entry-level Data Analysts in Orlando typically earn $55,000 to $59,400 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Data Analyst make in Orlando?
Senior Data Analysts in Orlando earn an average of $95,000, with top performers reaching $109,249 or more.

Is Orlando a good place for Data Analysts?
Yes — Orlando offers a growing job market for Data Analysts with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Data Analysts get bonuses in Orlando?
Most Data Analysts in Orlando receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.

What skills increase Data Analyst salary in Orlando?
High-demand skills, certifications, and cross-functional leadership are the most reliable drivers of above-average compensation in Orlando’s market.